KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

عقدة الخواجة

English translation: cultural cringe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عقدة الخواجة
English translation:cultural cringe
Entered by: Ala Rabie

07:08 Sep 7, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Arabic term or phrase: عقدة الخواجة
:)
vanilla_sky
cultural cringe
Explanation:
Or 'cultural inferiority complex'.

"Cringe is the settled conviction that everything foreign is good, and everything local is bad."

Unless you prefer more word-for-word translation, such as "The Foreigner Complex (inferiority towards anything foreign)".
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you enshrine :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cultural cringe
Ala Rabie
5 +1obsession of foreignnessAhmedAMS
5Tag Hag
Mohamed Ghazal
5Inferiority to Westernerssamehme
4xenophiliaMahammad Kalfat
4obssession with everything foreign
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obssession with everything foreign


Explanation:
Possible

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tag Hag


Explanation:
A person who will only wear clothing that is hideously expensive and bears the 'right' tag or label in the belief that she (it is mostly she) is a better person for doing so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-07 07:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for the apparent sexism in the explanation, but these are not my words. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • She's such a tag hag. She wanted to wear my Versace even though she hates it!

    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=tag+hag
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsession of foreignness


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina 13: obsession with
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inferiority to Westerners


Explanation:
العقدة هنا برأيي ترمز إلى الشعور بالنقص تجاه الأشخاص الغربيين

samehme
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultural cringe


Explanation:
Or 'cultural inferiority complex'.

"Cringe is the settled conviction that everything foreign is good, and everything local is bad."

Unless you prefer more word-for-word translation, such as "The Foreigner Complex (inferiority towards anything foreign)".


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1282/is_n25_v47/a...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inferiority_Complex
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you enshrine :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Aly: As perfect as it could ever get ... very nicely done :)
1 hr
  -> thank you, tamer -- da bas men zow2ak :)

agree  Mahammad Kalfat: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural_cringe
2 hrs
  -> how did i miss that :D -- merci, hamuksha :)

agree  Mayssa Allaf
11 hrs
  -> merci, mayssa :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xenophilia


Explanation:
xenophilia

Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: it is an excellent term indeed Mahammad. thank you :) but as Tamer says it doesn't convey the sense of inferiority . thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tamer Aly: Even though this is the closest translation available, it doesn't convey the feeling of inferiority. But I admit it's a perfect term for it otherwise :)
1 hr