KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

معليش أو معلهش

English translation: It's ok, whatever, anyway, excuse me, sorry, never mind, relax, not a big deal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معلهش
English translation:It's ok, whatever, anyway, excuse me, sorry, never mind, relax, not a big deal
Entered by: Mahammad Kalfat

14:07 Oct 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Daily life talk
Arabic term or phrase: معليش أو معلهش
خسرت دق الشطرنج اليوم، معليش أنا كنت متوتر
Fayez Roumieh
United States
It's ok!
Explanation:
It's ok, I was anxious!

معلش or معلهش could be meaning "whatever", "anyway", "excuse me", "sorry", "never mind", "relax", "not a bgig deal", inter alia, depending on the context. It's a unique and multifaceted word also culturally. One of those subtle expressions you cannot invaribaly translate into another language.

Etymologically, I think it's derived from a phrase, "ما عليه شيء", hence "ما عليهش" and "معلش".

In the present context somebody find a consolation in thinking a game defeat is due to the player's bad mood, mind-muddledness or anxiety at the time.
Selected response from:

Mahammad Kalfat
Grading comment
Having asked native speaker, I chose your suggestion. Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Never mind!
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5It's ok!Mahammad Kalfat
4معليش
A Nabil Bouitieh
4Excuse me!
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excuse me!


Explanation:
sorry!Excuse me!

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Never mind!


Explanation:
.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: قبل أن أختار الجواب المناسب، هل كلمة معليش في الجملة التالية هي نفسها الترجمة التي اقترحتها: أكلت الصحن كلو، معليش أنا كنت جوعان


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abby Gomaa: this is the right answer
9 mins
  -> thanks, Abby.

agree  Nesrin: It depends a bit on how it was uttered, and for what reason, but this usually works!
35 mins
  -> I agree. Thanks.

agree  Alaa AHMED
38 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxhaymovie
40 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Amal Ibrahim
44 mins

agree  shfranke: OK in Egyptian colloquialcultural context; anter utterance in Egypt = "tannish" = don't worry about it, or Gulf "khallii waliih"
1 hr
  -> how come your name is "Stephan" and you know "tannish"?? :)

agree  Mohamed Sayed
1 day6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معليش


Explanation:
Hope this confirm your query.

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's ok!


Explanation:
It's ok, I was anxious!

معلش or معلهش could be meaning "whatever", "anyway", "excuse me", "sorry", "never mind", "relax", "not a bgig deal", inter alia, depending on the context. It's a unique and multifaceted word also culturally. One of those subtle expressions you cannot invaribaly translate into another language.

Etymologically, I think it's derived from a phrase, "ما عليه شيء", hence "ما عليهش" and "معلش".

In the present context somebody find a consolation in thinking a game defeat is due to the player's bad mood, mind-muddledness or anxiety at the time.

Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Having asked native speaker, I chose your suggestion. Thank you very much