KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

الحنجوريين

English translation: are all mouth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الحنجوريين
English translation:are all mouth
Entered by: Mohamed A. Moustafa

07:52 Feb 24, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Arabic term or phrase: الحنجوريين
واحنا فى الداخل لنا الله و واثقين من اليوم "القريب جدا" اللى هتتكشف فيه رؤوس الافاعى، والحنجوريين، وكل مدعو الوطنية..
Mohamed A. Moustafa
Egypt
are all mouth
Explanation:
حنجوري يعني كثير الكلام دون فعل
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2are all mouth
Saleh Dardeer
4 +1The loud ones
Maryse Trevithick
4clamorous/blatant/boisterous/vociferous
Ahmed Badawy
4loud-voiced
hassan zekry
4hot-air artists
marwa ibrahim
3Stentorians
Ahmad Hamdy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loud-voiced


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are all mouth


Explanation:
حنجوري يعني كثير الكلام دون فعل


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be+all+mouth
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hamdy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch!

agree  Firas Allouzi
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The loud ones


Explanation:
-

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hamdy
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stentorians


Explanation:


Ahmad Hamdy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamorous/blatant/boisterous/vociferous


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot-air artists


Explanation:
The (hot-air artists), a recent term probably created by George W. Bush.

Also (the big-mouthed) or (big-mouthed + noun)




    Reference: http://www.slate.com/articles/news_and_politics/bushisms/200...
    Reference: http://www.notsojolly.biz/2011/05/big-mouthed-politicians-us...
marwa ibrahim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic