KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

سد الآفاق

English translation: Hindered prospects/Closed the doors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سد الآفاق
English translation:Hindered prospects/Closed the doors
Entered by: Muhammad Said

20:48 Oct 9, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang / expressions
Arabic term or phrase: سد الآفاق
الأعراب اشد كفر ونفاق، اجل تبرر الفساد اللي سد الآفاق يأعرابي،لا تخاف على شرهاتك موجوده.مقال اقل مايقال عنه مثل وجهك.
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Hindered prospects/Closed the doors
Explanation:
Which hindered prospects/closed the doors
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blocked purviews /horzions
Mohamed Zidan
4piling up
Noura Tawil
4Hindered prospects/Closed the doors
Lamis Maalouf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hindered prospects/Closed the doors


Explanation:
Which hindered prospects/closed the doors

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks :)


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blocked purviews /horzions


Explanation:
hi there
i may render it as blocked purviews /horzions
GL

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piling up


Explanation:
I believe that the expression refers to the quantity of corruption rather than its effect.

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4