شلنا

English translation: What do we have to do

Arabic term or phrase:شلنا
English translation:What do we have to do
Entered by: Muhammad Said

21:12 Oct 9, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang / expressions
Arabic term or phrase: شلنا
ياخي شلنا نحن في الغرب ؟ عطنا أخبارك الحصريه للأندية المحلية
Muhammad Said
Egypt
What do we have to do
Explanation:
What business do we have/Why bother with the..
الكلمة مشتقة من شو اللي لنا
أي شيء لنا
:-)
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What do we have to do
Lamis Maalouf
5let's in our respective affairs
Awad Balaish
4what do we care about..
Noura Tawil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What do we have to do


Explanation:
What business do we have/Why bother with the..
الكلمة مشتقة من شو اللي لنا
أي شيء لنا
:-)

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate it


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Tawil
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Noura. Always good to see you :)

agree  Abdallah Ali
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what do we care about..


Explanation:
A common expression used to show that one is not interested in hearing/knowing/caring about something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-10-09 21:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S: Ditto on Lamis's explanation of the Arabic word.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/What_Do_You_Care_What_Other_Peo...
Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let's in our respective affairs


Explanation:
00000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic