جدك

English translation: Are you seriously

Arabic term or phrase:جدك
English translation:Are you seriously
Entered by: Muhammad Said

15:47 Oct 10, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang / expressions
Arabic term or phrase: جدك
من جدك تناقشه ؟؟ يمسح جوخ سيده .. اتركه يا عصام يعمل ويسترزق
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Are you seriously
Explanation:
http://www.alwatan.com.sa/Articles/Detail.aspx?ArticleId=178...

Are you seriously discussing this with him?
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Are you seriously
Lamis Maalouf
5 +3seriously? / are you serious?
Noura Tawil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Are you seriously


Explanation:
http://www.alwatan.com.sa/Articles/Detail.aspx?ArticleId=178...

Are you seriously discussing this with him?

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I appreciate it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Awad Balaish: It is "seriously' not serious as it is adv.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, I guess I was answering the previous comment and defending the use of "are your seriously..." to accommodate for the verb following since we can't do that if we say, "are you serious." Thanks.

agree  R Farhat: seriously
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Houda Nashawi: Are you seriously arguing with him?
6 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks, I think that would work too considering that مناقشة among Arabs can be more like arguing :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seriously? / are you serious?


Explanation:
أي هل أنت جاد في مناقشته؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-10 20:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Are you (seriously) arguing with him?
-(Are you serious) about arguing with him?

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate it


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
8 mins
  -> ألف شكر :)

agree  R Farhat: seriously
4 hrs
  -> شكراً رندة

agree  Mahmoud Basal
1 day 3 hrs
  -> شكراً محمود