KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

هافشخك

English translation: I'll Fu** you up.


18:33 Nov 11, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: هافشخك
This is a continuation of my other question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/slang/5385070-an...

The guy in the conversation is trying to make the girl he is texting jealous by saying he has other girlfriends. Now the girl is upset (or actually pretending to be upset) and says:

Ana habahdelak... 2alak m3a banat Tanya... Hahaha...
Hafsha5ak...

Written in Arabic letters as: هافشخك
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
English translation:I'll Fu** you up.
Explanation:
The translation for this term is the English offensive (F) word.
Selected response from:

Olfat Abdullah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I'll Fu** you up.
Olfat Abdullah
5 +1I'll tear you to pieces and rip you apart
Mohamed Zidan
5I will kick your a**
Mr. Mukhtar
4I'll show you! (or something similar)
Samaa Zeitoun
3I'll crack your head!
Firas Allouzi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hafsha5ak / هافشخك
I'll Fu** you up.


Explanation:
The translation for this term is the English offensive (F) word.

Olfat Abdullah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr. Mukhtar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mr. Mukhtar :)

agree  Morano El-Kholy
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Ms. Morano :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hafsha5ak / هافشخك
I'll crack your head!


Explanation:
I'll crack your head wide open

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hafsha5ak / هافشخك
I'll tear you to pieces and rip you apart


Explanation:
Hi there
I may render it as i'll tear you to pieces or rip you apart or both combined.

GL


    Reference: http://rock.rapgenius.com/30-seconds-to-mars-night-of-the-hu...
Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samaa Zeitoun: I like "I'll tear you to pieces". Sounds like the best option for the context above. That term can very well be replaced with هاقطعك حتت & it would convey the same meaning.
22 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hafsha5ak / هافشخك
I'll show you! (or something similar)


Explanation:
The original meaning is offensive but it has become common among young people in a different sense. Check these links
http://ejabat.google.com/ejabat/thread?tid=5945a3820077717f
http://ejabat.google.com/ejabat/thread?tid=6b73c1dc0275c24c
هيا معناها عيب لكن احنا مابنقصدش المعنى دا"
احنا نقولها للدلالة على قوة الشئ زى ماتقول لواحد فشختنى ضحك يعنى موتنى من الضحك"


Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hafsha5ak / هافشخك
I will kick your a**


Explanation:
من التعبيرات العامية المصرية الشائعة حديثًا وتعني أن هذه الفتاة ستعاقب فتاها على ما فعل، بيد أن هذه الكلمة تكون على سبيل المزح غالبًا لا على سبيل العداء
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/kick ass

Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8