KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

bazaer

English translation: I\'m studying / bazaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:bazaer
English translation:I\'m studying / bazaker
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

18:15 Nov 12, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: bazaer
raw7t met25er awii W enhrda marrftsh arod 3shan kont fe emt7an guc w b3denn ro7t gym w bazaer

From an Egyptian text chat.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
I'm studying / bazaker
Explanation:
I think there's a 'k' missing in there & it was meant to be bazaker. Egyptians don't normally use the word bazaar in their chats to refer to market or shop except in the context of Khan el-Khalili bazaars & the like that sell tourist souvenirs.
Selected response from:

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Looking at this again, I'm pretty sure it was a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بازار
Maha Ramadan
4I'm studying / bazaker
Samaa Zeitoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بازار


Explanation:
.

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&word=bazaar...
1 min
  -> Thanks :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm studying / bazaker


Explanation:
I think there's a 'k' missing in there & it was meant to be bazaker. Egyptians don't normally use the word bazaar in their chats to refer to market or shop except in the context of Khan el-Khalili bazaars & the like that sell tourist souvenirs.

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Looking at this again, I'm pretty sure it was a typo.