KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

hozo2

English translation: clown / moron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:hozo2
English translation:clown / moron
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

07:29 Nov 13, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: hozo2
Two teen girls texting and using chat programs in Egypt. I have heard hozo2 used to possibly mean "push" but I am unsure how it works in the following sentence:

3l bbm ya babe Btd7aki ya hozo2 :( Hashilo
Ya 3'abeya Ktba 3l whatsapp En I love you Enty mbtfahamish
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
clown
Explanation:
stupid/moran/clown
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clown
Firas Allouzi
4unrespected
Muhammad Said


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrespected


Explanation:
unrespected

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clown


Explanation:
stupid/moran/clown

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
25 mins
  -> Thank you