KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

han2afel el test

English translation: we will pass the test


20:09 Nov 19, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: han2afel el test
El mr. 3amalena review ta2riban sa3a w nos han2afel el test

It's not clear to me if this is something positive like "we'll cinch the test" or something negative, such as "we'll do badly on the test".
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
English translation:we will pass the test
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-19 20:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

han2afel el test means "pass the test without any mistakes"
Selected response from:

Maha Ramadan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4get full marks
Doaa ALnajjar
5we will finish/complete studying/reviewing the test material
Shereen Whiten, BA.
4 +1we will pass the test
Maha Ramadan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we will pass the test


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-19 20:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

han2afel el test means "pass the test without any mistakes"

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
5 mins
  -> Thanks :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get full marks


Explanation:
they are reviewing the test with the teacher and they are positive they will get full marks based on the review.

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maha Ramadan
3 mins
  -> many thanks, Maha :)

agree  Firas Allouzi
4 mins
  -> Wow! thanks :)

agree  Saleh Dardeer
11 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mahmoud
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we will finish/complete studying/reviewing the test material


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-19 20:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or we will cover all of the test material

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16