KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

mta2ela

English translation: without thick eyebrows / with thin eyebrows / without thickening your eyebrows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:mta2ela
English translation:without thick eyebrows / with thin eyebrows / without thickening your eyebrows
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

20:18 Nov 19, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: mta2ela
Bas shaklak ahla men gher wenti mta2ela hwagbek
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
without thick eyebrows / with thin eyebrows / without thickening your eyebrows
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who suggested an answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4having thick brows
Doaa ALnajjar
5 +3without thick eyebrows / with thin eyebrows / without thickening your eyebrows
Shereen Whiten, BA.
5To have bushy brows
Fida Malki
4Intensifying
Maha Ramadan
4enhancing
Samaa Zeitoun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without thick eyebrows / with thin eyebrows / without thickening your eyebrows


Explanation:
>

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who suggested an answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar: Thank you so much :)
7 mins
  -> U R Welcome :-)

agree  Muhammad Said
5 hrs
  -> شكراً محمد

agree  Abdallah Ali
14 hrs
  -> شكراً عبدالله

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
having thick brows


Explanation:
having thick brows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-19 20:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You look more beautiful not having thick brows.

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.: again?? :-)
4 mins
  -> Seems like we will be doing this for a long time :)) At least it is a fair, honest comipition that I enjoy it to the T :)) Thanks, dear.

agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
1 hr
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Muhammad Said
5 hrs
  -> many thanks :)

agree  Saleh Dardeer
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Mr. Saleh :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intensifying


Explanation:
without intensifying your eyebrows

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhancing


Explanation:
you look prettier without enhancing your eyebrows (with kohl/eyeliner)

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To have bushy brows


Explanation:
Obviously this is an additional synonymy so hope it helps expand your options.

Fida Malki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2