KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

mozaz

English translation: So cool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:mozaz
English translation:So cool
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

05:46 Nov 20, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Arabic term or phrase: mozaz
El animation mozaz
Nazla atfrag aleihom

Egyptian dialect, and I do not have further context.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
So cool
Explanation:
In this particular context, I feel this could be a suitable translation of the intended meaning.
Selected response from:

Houda Nashawi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sexy girls
Maha Ramadan
4 +4So coolHouda Nashawi
5 +3Wonderful / Nice / Lovely / Attractive / eye catching
Shereen Whiten, BA.
4hot chicks
Samaa Zeitoun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sexy girls


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-20 06:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or pretty girls

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
9 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Awad Balaish: wonderful girls, attracive creatures and so on .....
17 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Muhammad Said
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mr. Muhammed :)

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mr. Saleh :)

agree  Mona Helal: this is one of the words that entered the 'Egyptian' vocabulary lately!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mrs. Mona :)

agree  Nisreen Barakat: if you don't want to use sexy you can say "hot girls" or beautiful ladies
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wonderful / Nice / Lovely / Attractive / eye catching


Explanation:
usually mozaz means chicks, dolls, babes = attractive girls, etc
but in this context I think she says that the animation is so wonderful or nice

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Houda Nashawi: I agree. I believe in this context what is meant is that the animation is "so cool" or something to that effect
2 hrs
  -> thx Houda

agree  George Roosevelt
7 hrs
  -> Thx George

agree  Fida Malki
13 hrs
  -> شكراً فداء

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
So cool


Explanation:
In this particular context, I feel this could be a suitable translation of the intended meaning.

Houda Nashawi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Shereen :)

agree  Malika Lakbiach: That's what the word means in this context (so no reference to (hot) chicks here!)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Malika :)

agree  Fida Malki
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fida :)

agree  Firas Allouzi
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Firas :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot chicks


Explanation:
pl. of mozza, which means a hot or pretty girl. This year, the term mozz also came into use to refer to handsmome guys.

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16