KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

منبر للفتوة

English translation: Bully pullpit


07:11 Jan 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: منبر للفتوة
يستخدم هذا المركز كمنبر للفتوة من اجل اهداف خاصة
ahmadmohsen
English translation:Bully pullpit
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-17 07:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bully pulpit
Selected response from:

kifahl
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bully pullpit
kifahl
4 +1youth forum
Ammar Mahmood
3bullying platformYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
youth forum


Explanation:
A place for discussing and seeking solutions to youth problems

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
37 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bully pullpit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-17 07:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bully pulpit

kifahl
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: من اجل التصحيح فقط فتوة هنا لاتعني شباب على الاطلاق


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: My apologies
28 mins
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  Yasser El Helw: Well done!
56 mins
  -> thank you Yasser

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
6 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bullying platform


Explanation:
FOXNews.com - Beauty Pageants Send Mixed Messages - Celebrity ...The pageant says it was worried a dialogue on abstinence would interfere with Harold's anti-youth violence and bullying platform. ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,66177,00.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Barnes & Noble.com - Books: Nailed, by Patrick Jones, HardcoverHe runs for student body president on an anti-bullying platform that endangers both his school career and his physical safety. He also learns he has support ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbnInquiry.asp?z=y&isbn=0802780776&itm=1 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Home of the mandinmoriesThat is not an enviable bargaining position and it sure as hell is not a bullying platform. Another thing that bugs me is his obsession with Ousainou Darbo. ...
gambian.blogspot.com/2006_03_01_archive.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish