International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

السيطرة الانتباهية

English translation: attention control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:السيطرة الانتباهية
English translation:attention control
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

07:27 Aug 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: السيطرة الانتباهية
PSYCHOLOGY
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
attention control
Explanation:
http://www.pponline.co.uk/encyc/0871.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-25 07:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allacademic.com/meta/p_mla_apa_research_citation/...
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5attention control
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +1Focusing/concentration control
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
attention control


Explanation:
http://www.pponline.co.uk/encyc/0871.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-25 07:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allacademic.com/meta/p_mla_apa_research_citation/...

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulrahman Bustani: http://www.answers.com/topic/attention-control-training
1 min

agree  zkt
37 mins

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr

agree  Mahy
7 hrs

agree  Noha Mostafa
12 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Focusing/concentration control


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks A1 :)
The asker has declined this answer