KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

شخص له مكانة اجتماعية مرموقة

English translation: a person of high social standing


11:06 Nov 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
Arabic term or phrase: شخص له مكانة اجتماعية مرموقة
أبحث عن ترجمة أكثر تخصصاً من
He has a strong social position

thanks for your suggestions
Nisreen Barakat
Palestine
English translation:a person of high social standing
Explanation:
Another option:

In the age of Shakespeare, it was not uncommon for a young man of high social standing to reject a woman because of her low social ....standing–and vice ...
www.cummingsstudyguides.net/xAllWell.html

has the ability to make a symbolic "statement" that the golfer is a person of high social standing. ...
weber.ucsd.edu/~dkjordan/resources/clarifications/Th-Sumptuation.html
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a person of high social standing
Nesrin
5 +1a person with high social status
Marwa Shehata
5prominent figure in society/distinguished personality
Nadia Ayoub
4Prestigious figureMoodi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a person with high social status


Explanation:
a person with high social status

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
26 mins
  -> Thank you Mona

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prominent figure in society/distinguished personality


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 99

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a person of high social standing


Explanation:
Another option:

In the age of Shakespeare, it was not uncommon for a young man of high social standing to reject a woman because of her low social ....standing–and vice ...
www.cummingsstudyguides.net/xAllWell.html

has the ability to make a symbolic "statement" that the golfer is a person of high social standing. ...
weber.ucsd.edu/~dkjordan/resources/clarifications/Th-Sumptuation.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
2 hrs

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
16 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prestigious figure


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8