KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

في مفهوم المتحد (المجتمع

English translation: common denominator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:في مفهوم المتحد (المجتمع
English translation:common denominator
Entered by: TargamaT

20:38 Dec 16, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / I need an accurate translation of a title of thesis in sociology.
Arabic term or phrase: في مفهوم المتحد (المجتمع
This is suppose to be a title of a thesis in Sociology and it talks about the community/society, the thesis is an elaboration about the concept of a community, could you please provide a translation in French/English

Thanks
Brian Khoury
Canada
concept of union
Explanation:
في الفرنسية
concept de l'union

وهذا من فكر أنطوان سعادة
http://culture.alwatanyh.com/فكر-سياسي-9/نحو-تيار-أساسه-المت...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 22:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في مفهوم المتحد
on the concept of union

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-17 06:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجملة كاملة هي
في مفهوم المتحد في المجتمع
on the concept of union (or let us say "unity") in the society...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-17 09:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answersforbusiness.nl/product/laws/Beheer-bedrijf...

أعتقد أنه يمكن التعبير عنه بصورة أفضل إذا وافق سياقك
common denominator
dénominateur commun
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your prompt answer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concept of union
TargamaT
4collective consciousness
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective consciousness


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_consciousness

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concept of union


Explanation:
في الفرنسية
concept de l'union

وهذا من فكر أنطوان سعادة
http://culture.alwatanyh.com/فكر-سياسي-9/نحو-تيار-أساسه-المت...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 22:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في مفهوم المتحد
on the concept of union

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-17 06:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجملة كاملة هي
في مفهوم المتحد في المجتمع
on the concept of union (or let us say "unity") in the society...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-17 09:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answersforbusiness.nl/product/laws/Beheer-bedrijf...

أعتقد أنه يمكن التعبير عنه بصورة أفضل إذا وافق سياقك
common denominator
dénominateur commun

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your prompt answer
Notes to answerer
Asker: هل نقدر أن نستعمل كلمة مختلفة عن union مثل Society ؟ لا أجد كلمة union مناسبة جداً