KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

المواد النفسية

English translation: Psychotropics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المواد النفسية
English translation:Psychotropics
Entered by: Howaida Emad

13:34 Feb 4, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs and drug abuse
Arabic term or phrase: المواد النفسية
that includes both narcotics (+ alcoholic drinks) and hallucinogens.
if I use the word "drugs" in this context it might be confused for legal drugs, any other suggestions?
tasneem81
Psychotropics
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/psychotropic
Selected response from:

Howaida Emad
Grading comment
thanks a bunch :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Psychotropics
Howaida Emad
4Substances
Taghreed Mahmoud
3intoxicantsxxxtrsk2000


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intoxicants


Explanation:
this generic term would incorporate alcoholic drinks, narcotics, legal and illegal, essentially anything that is regarded as poisonous for the body irrespective of the applicable laws of the country in question


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Intoxicants
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substances


Explanation:
Substance abuse إساءة استعمال المواد النفسية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-04 13:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&word=substa...


Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Psychotropics


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/psychotropic

Howaida Emad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a bunch :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda Wills: all correct answers but this is better - also, psychotropic substances
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lucinda

agree  Lina SM
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Lina