KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Sciences

تقليد السلطان

English translation: accession of the Sultan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تقليد السلطان
English translation:accession of the Sultan
Entered by: Hanankh

20:23 Mar 25, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
Arabic term or phrase: تقليد السلطان
وقرأ رئيس الكتاب بيان تقليد السلطان
Hanankh
accession of the Sultan
Explanation:
The sentence is not full. I am assuming that it is referring to the Sultan's accession to the throne.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks alot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accession of the SultanFuad Yahya
5crowning of the Sultandouani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accession of the Sultan


Explanation:
The sentence is not full. I am assuming that it is referring to the Sultan's accession to the throne.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks alot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  globalvil
6 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crowning of the Sultan


Explanation:
crowning of the Sultan

douani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4