KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Sciences

أستاذ مساعد

English translation: Each university has its own nomenclature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أستاذ مساعد
English translation:Each university has its own nomenclature
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:11 Dec 1, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
Arabic term or phrase: أستاذ مساعد
هل هي :
Adjunct or Assistant Professor?
أم كليهما؟
و هل :
Associate Professor
تعني أستاذ مشارك أم مساعد؟
هل من مداخلة قاطعة؟!
Amer al-Azem
Each university has its own nomenclature
Explanation:
Some universities use adjunct; others use assistant; still others use both terms, each having a specific meaning. There is no universal rule that applies to all.

Associate should not be translated as مساعد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Each university has its own nomenclatureFuad Yahya
4Assestant professor
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Each university has its own nomenclature


Explanation:
Some universities use adjunct; others use assistant; still others use both terms, each having a specific meaning. There is no universal rule that applies to all.

Associate should not be translated as مساعد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs

agree  Musab Hayatli
9 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
12 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
23 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assestant professor


Explanation:
Associate professor mean أستاذ مشارك

and it is a higher rank in the professor career path; and of course full professor of a professor is the higher that the associate professor.

And the rule here, is a question of seniority, reaseach and publication

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  umsarah: It is assistant with an I, never with an E
13 hrs
  -> you are right with an "i" . ... Thanks

agree  Nado2002
1 day 12 hrs