KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

الترجي الرياضي التونسي

English translation: Espérance Sportive of Tunis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الترجي الرياضي التونسي
English translation:Espérance Sportive of Tunis
Entered by: Ala Rabie

07:09 Aug 14, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tunisian football team name
Arabic term or phrase: الترجي الرياضي التونسي
وتنطلق يوم السبت البطولة الوطنية بلقاء من الوزن الثقيل يلتقي فيه صاحب الثنائية الترجي الرياضي التونسي بغريمه وجاره التقليدي النادي الافريقي
Dana Leigh
Espérance Sportive of Tunis
Explanation:
Originally, "Espérance Sportive de Tunis", known in the Arabic media as "At-taraji'.

Tunis is the capital, not the country (Tunisia).
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks, enshrine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Espérance Sportive of Tunis
Ala Rabie
5Tunisian Tarajji team
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tunisian Tarajji team


Explanation:
Simple and straightforward. ¨Tarajji¨is the name of the team, by the way.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Espérance Sportive of Tunis


Explanation:
Originally, "Espérance Sportive de Tunis", known in the Arabic media as "At-taraji'.

Tunis is the capital, not the country (Tunisia).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esp%C3%A9rance
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, enshrine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: http://www.e-s-tunis.com/EST/news/index.html
2 mins
  -> merci, mohamed :)

agree  Dina Abdo
34 mins
  -> merci, dina :)

agree  HALAHouse: Esperance Sportive de Tunis taraji - الترجي التونسي // http://www.taraji.net/forum/
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  MElHelw
6 hrs
  -> merci, el helw :)

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
7 hrs
  -> merci, ahmed :)

agree  sandouk
1 day1 hr
  -> merci, sandoul :)