KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

الرياضيات المثيرة

English translation: Extreme sports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرياضيات المثيرة
English translation:Extreme sports
Entered by: Carmen Cross

19:42 Sep 10, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Arabic term or phrase: الرياضيات المثيرة
Proposed translation: contact sports
Carmen Cross
United States
Extreme sports
Explanation:
http://www.fotosearch.ae/creatas-stock-footage/x-treme-sport...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-10 19:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xtreme Sports!
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Shukran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exciting athletics OR exciting sports OR
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 +1Extreme sports
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extreme sports


Explanation:
http://www.fotosearch.ae/creatas-stock-footage/x-treme-sport...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-10 19:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xtreme Sports!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Shukran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 days13 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exciting athletics OR exciting sports OR


Explanation:
enthusiastic athletics Or sports
الألعاب الرياضة المثيرة أو الحماسية



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22exciting+athleti...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22exciting+sports%22&b...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3