KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

يعد اليوم بصنع الفارق

English translation: is preparing today to make the difference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يعد اليوم بصنع الفارق
English translation:is preparing today to make the difference
Entered by: Maureen Millington-Brodie

23:12 Mar 25, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Arabic term or phrase: يعد اليوم بصنع الفارق
this in the context of the UAE football team has never won the Gulf Cup but ...
many thanks for your help.
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
is preparing today to make the difference
Explanation:
The team is preparing to make a difference. That should be the mood of the team and that is the way to represent it journalistically.
Selected response from:

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Grading comment
This is what fitted the context, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Today makes all the difference
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4is preparing today to make the difference
Garabet Moumdjian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Today makes all the difference


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is preparing today to make the difference


Explanation:
The team is preparing to make a difference. That should be the mood of the team and that is the way to represent it journalistically.

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what fitted the context, many thanks.