KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

حوض الملحق

English translation: semi-final qualifiers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حوض الملحق
English translation:semi-final qualifiers
Entered by: Dana Leigh

19:04 Apr 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: حوض الملحق
refers to a type of qualification obtained by a team in iraq's football series (is presumably less than qualifying for the finals).
Dana Leigh
semi-final qualifiers
Explanation:
semi-final qualifiers
Selected response from:

ayman musa
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4semi-final qualifiers
ayman musa
4Playoff gameMoodi


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Playoff game


Explanation:
تقام عادة أدوار تكميلية من أجل تحديد فائز إضافي كما في حالة تصفيات آسيا المؤهلة إلى كأس العالم حيث تقام مباراة تكميلية بين أفضل فريق في الخاسرين مع أستراليا


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-final qualifiers


Explanation:
semi-final qualifiers

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!