KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

مغمور

English translation: unknown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مغمور
English translation:unknown
Entered by: Andrew C

01:41 Nov 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: مغمور
الأخضر تبعثر بقرارات حكم مغمور وسرعة الكوريين

from: http://www.asharqalawsat.com/details.asp?section=21&article=...

The Saudis weren't happy with the referee, so I'm guessing this word has a negative connotation.

Thank you for any help.
Andrew C
unknown
Explanation:
unknown - inglorious (other contexts) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-22 01:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e Not famous
Selected response from:

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmad, this was very helpful to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6unknown
Ahmad Barakat
5some obscure referee
Nadia Ayoub
5little known
Alaa Zeineldine
5sunkenzax
4Unrenowned
Mohamed Ghazal
4mediocre refereeYasser El Helw


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unknown


Explanation:
unknown - inglorious (other contexts) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-22 01:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e Not famous

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmad, this was very helpful to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
5 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane
7 hrs

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
7 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
16 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unrenowned


Explanation:
nameless

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sunken


Explanation:
at the bottom.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediocre referee


Explanation:
Stanford wuz robbed: Pac-10 officials sure love to blow those ... - [ Traducir esta página ] There’s nothing like a mediocre referee to ruin an otherwise spectacular game. Instead of UCLA taking the ball out near Stanford’s basket with two-plus ...
blogs.mercurynews.com/kawakami/2008/.../stanford-wuz-robbed-pac-10-officials-sure-love-to-blow-those-whist... - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares
WorldReferee.com - Damir Skomina in action - [ Traducir esta página ] But that wasn't the case here: this was a match between two mediocre teams with a mediocre referee. match For years the PSV forwards have been too light. ...
worldreferee.com/site/match.php?refID=522 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Beast of Bourbon - [ Traducir esta página ] My big concerns at this point are, how will Hall-of-Famer Shell deal with the changes in the pussified and mediocre referee-dominated NFL, and who will be ...
beastofbourbon.livejournal.com/ - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Preselection and Expert Advice - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
by γ the probability that the mediocre referee sends a positive report (x = g) .... The mediocre referee’s expected utility from recommending publication, ...
www.vwl.uni-mannheim.de/vthadden/felgenhauer/Papers/Presele... - Páginas similares
BBC SPORT | Sports Talk | Did ref Rennie go too far? - [ Traducir esta página ] Why does an ex mediocre referee get to dictate what current referees can and cannot do? We have Keith Cooper and Philip Don in positions of power which I ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/low/sports_talk/2235875.stm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Harriers-Online - Kidderminster Harriers Vs Altrincham - (23-08-08) - [ Traducir esta página ] ... the season today against a plucky Altrincham side that found themselves down to ten men after a controversial decision by yet another mediocre referee. ...
www.harriers-online.co.uk/season08-09/reports08-09/altr_h_2... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Amazon.com: TAX PENATIES FOR USING THE DASH by Tom-As - nonfiction ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Mr Thomas will tell you himself, that even though we do not see eye to eye on many subjects, we are internet buddies, and we don't need a mediocre referee ...
www.amazon.com/tag/nonfiction/forum?_encoding=UTF8&cdForum=... - 278k - En caché - Páginas similares
Everton FC - Everton Blog - fan's weblog about Everton Football ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Right at the death, we should have been awarded a penalty for a foul on Lescott by Carragher but the mediocre referee, Clattenburg, was once again not ...
evertonblogcouk.blogspot.com/2007_10_14_archive.html - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares
PRONGER SUSPENSION: IT'S ABOUT TIME! - New York Post - [ Traducir esta página ] 16 Mar 2008 ... has devolved under the leadership of Stephen Walkom, a mediocre referee himself who somehow ascended to an NHL leadership position. ...
www.nypost.com/seven/03162008/sports/pronger_suspension__it... - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
little known


Explanation:
Meaning, unknown to most.

Examples:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/cbbcnews/hi/sport/newsid_3159000/31593...
A US golfer ranked 169th in the world has become the latest little-known player to win a major title.

http://eng151bloom.blogspot.com/2007/10/mr-stern.html
Poor David Stern. First little known referee from Lehigh Tim Donahue ruins the credibility of the NBA and every game that he has refereed and now highly profiled coach Isaiah Thomas of the New York Knicks has been ordered to “pay 11.6 million dollars to a former team executive who endured cruel insults and unwanted advances from the coach.” (http://sports.espn.go.com/nba/news/story?id=3046010).

http://mobile.whufc.com/page/News/0,,12562~1139028,00.html
The Italian, incensed that he didn't get the decision from little-known referee Dean, reacted by wildly booting Richard Wright's post. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-22 18:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or little-known

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some obscure referee


Explanation:
Of undistinguished or humble station or reputation: an obscure poet; an obscure family
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/obscure

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28