KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

سولت

English translation: Sault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سولت
English translation:Sault
Entered by: Heather Shaw

11:24 Nov 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: سولت
. غير أن النتائج الباهرة التي حققها الشقيقان، في سباقي "سولت" و "رودز" الفرنسيين، جعلت من هذه المشاركة، نافذة إلى النجومية

Name of French equestrian endurance race
Heather Shaw
United States
Sault
Explanation:
http://www.lescourseshippiques.com/pages/250hippodromes.aspx

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Nadia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Soultz
Aymene Zermane
5Sault
Nadia Ayoub
4SOLT
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SOLT


Explanation:
NAME

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I can't find any google references that refer to this name of this race as you have spelled it, are you sure about it?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soultz


Explanation:
.

Aymene Zermane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter: http://www.strasbourg.com/hotel/us/743.html CHATEAU D'ANTHES - Soultz
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Sir!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5