KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

رباعية نظيفة

English translation: With a four-nil


16:33 Dec 6, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: رباعية نظيفة
فاز بايرن ميونخ على بريمن برباعية نظيفة
hadil
English translation:With a four-nil
Explanation:
A suggestion.

Bayern Munich won with a four-nil victory against Werder Bremen.

In the links below, you can watch the game.
Selected response from:

Said Abouharia
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3four nil / or four nil routmarwa_adam
5With a four-nilSaid Abouharia
4four clear goalshalani


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With a four-nil


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Bayern Munich won with a four-nil victory against Werder Bremen.

In the links below, you can watch the game.


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cVdUfHzxJ9E
Said Abouharia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
four nil / or four nil rout


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-06 16:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.worldcupbuzz.com/its-a-knockout/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-06 16:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ever efficient Germans got their World Cup off to a flying start, breezing past an awful Australian side in a four nil rout


marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Abouharia: Agree, she was technically the first one to answer this question.
7 mins
  -> Thanks a million Mr. Said!

agree  Amira A Wahab
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira

agree  ashraf999
19 hrs
  -> many thanks ashraf

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four clear goals


Explanation:
four clear goals

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic