KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

مزاغل

English translation: arrowslits


08:48 Dec 14, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: مزاغل
تحتوي على مزاغل لرمي السهام
Arabic Copywriter
United Arab Emirates
English translation:arrowslits
Explanation:
Also called "loopholes" as suggested by others:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrowslit
Selected response from:

Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loopholes
Muhammad Atallah
5 +1Loophole
Saleh Dardeer
4 +1arrowslits
Amel Abdullah
4embrasures
Amel Abdullah


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loopholes


Explanation:
المزاغل هي فتحات صغيرة في جدار الحصن أو القلعة تستخدم لرمي السهام

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam
2 mins

agree  Lina SM
2 hrs

agree  Amel Abdullah
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loophole


Explanation:
Loophole is
military slit in wall: a small slit or hole in a wall, especially one in a fortified wall through which guns or other weapons are fired
Microsoft® Encarta® 2008. © 1993-2007 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrowslits


Explanation:
Also called "loopholes" as suggested by others:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrowslit

Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linah Ababneh: this is the more commonly used term in conflict archaeology
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embrasures


Explanation:
Yet another option:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embrasure

Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4