KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

المجتازة

English translation: Covered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: المجتازة
English translation:Covered
Entered by: Fida Malki

15:04 Nov 18, 2013
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: المجتازة
I'm translating a sports volunteer form from Arabic to English. I cannot find the definition for this term. It's not in my dictionary! Thank you in advanced!
laurelrenee1
United States
Crossed/Covered
Explanation:
If your term is for distance such distance crossed during swimming, running etc. I would use crossed otherwise maybe use covered? HTH
Selected response from:

Fida Malki
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Crossed/Covered
Fida Malki
3swept (if for areas)
Doaa ALnajjar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swept (if for areas)


Explanation:
a more context would help

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crossed/Covered


Explanation:
If your term is for distance such distance crossed during swimming, running etc. I would use crossed otherwise maybe use covered? HTH

Fida Malki
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Tawil: Covered "For events governed by IAAF rules, it is mandatory that the route be marked so that all competitors can see the distance covered in kilometres."
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Noura!

agree  Firas Allouzi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Firas!