KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

واستحق الفوز بجدارة

English translation: well earned victory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:واستحق الفوز بجدارة
English translation:well earned victory
Entered by: xxxSpring2007

17:07 Aug 12, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: واستحق الفوز بجدارة
‏ وقد تفوق الزمالك وفرض سيطرته علي مجريات المباراة‏,‏ واستحق الفوز بجدارة
Amir1
well earned victory
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3well earned victoryxxxSpring2007
4 +2it richly deserves its victory/ a richly deserved victory
tekki
5[the team] fully deserved its winning
R Farhat
5deserved to win for their performance
Aisha Maniar
5won deservedlyMona Helal
4and earned its victory efficiently
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واستحق الفوز بجدارة
deserved to win for their performance


Explanation:
or perhaps even "class"

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
واستحق الفوز بجدارة
well earned victory


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amidas
1 hr

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
1 hr

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
واستحق الفوز بجدارة
and earned its victory efficiently


Explanation:
and earned its victory efficiently

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
واس حق الفوز بجدارة
it richly deserves its victory/ a richly deserved victory


Explanation:
An English idiom : 'richly deserved'

Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: absolutely right. http://search.msn.com/results.asp?FORM=sCPN&RS=CHECKED&un=do...
1 hr

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واستحق الفوز بجدارة
[the team] fully deserved its winning


Explanation:

simply

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واستحق الفوز بجدارة
won deservedly


Explanation:
won deservedly

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish