KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ساحقا

English translation: Overwhelming


17:09 Aug 12, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Arabic term or phrase: ساحقا
وسجل فريق بلدية المحلة انتصارا ساحقا علي المصري
Amir1
English translation:Overwhelming
Explanation:
Overwhelming
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Overwhelming
Sami Khamou
5landslide - groundbreaking
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5overwhelmingxxxSpring2007


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ساحقا
Overwhelming


Explanation:
Overwhelming

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: or even "crushing"
1 min
  -> Thank you Aisha

agree  R Farhat
1 hr
  -> Thank you Randa2

agree  Amidas: overwhelming
1 hr
  -> Thank you Amidas

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mona Helal: crushing, smashing, overwhelming, sweeping, extensive, great, decisive, conclusive
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you Moushira

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ساحقا
overwhelming


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ساحقا
landslide - groundbreaking


Explanation:
landslide - groundbreaking

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32