KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tech/Engineering

انشاء اعمدة مع قواعدها بعد اكمال أعمال الاساس

English translation: Construction of columns with their footings after the completion of foundation work.


05:56 Jan 24, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nothing
Arabic term or phrase: انشاء اعمدة مع قواعدها بعد اكمال أعمال الاساس
engineering
ABDURAHIMAN
English translation:Construction of columns with their footings after the completion of foundation work.
Explanation:
Columns are sometimes called "posts".

For a sample of actual structural construction language, take a look at this online Powerpoint presentation:

http://pbl.stanford.edu/PBL/pacificNew.ppt

See especially slide no. 27.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Erecting columns with their bases after the completion of the foundation workMona Helal
4 +4Construction of columns with their footings after the completion of foundation work.Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Construction of columns with their footings after the completion of foundation work.


Explanation:
Columns are sometimes called "posts".

For a sample of actual structural construction language, take a look at this online Powerpoint presentation:

http://pbl.stanford.edu/PBL/pacificNew.ppt

See especially slide no. 27.

Fuad


    Reference: http://pbl.stanford.edu/PBL/pacificNew.ppt
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
5 hrs

agree  shfranke
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Thanks for the illustrative URL
8 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Erecting columns with their bases after the completion of the foundation work


Explanation:
OR
Erection of columns and bases after the completion of the foundation work.

Another 2 suggetions adding to what Fuad has said.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
5 hrs

agree  xxxhail69
15 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
29 days