KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tech/Engineering

أقراص الطاقة

English translation: Energy disks, energy pills, tablets, energy dishes...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أقراص الطاقة
English translation:Energy disks, energy pills, tablets, energy dishes...
Entered by: Ali Darwish

17:58 Jan 6, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: أقراص الطاقة
ُEnergy dishes ? Is it correct ?
Seham Salem
Italy
Energy disks, energy pills, tablets, energy dishes...
Explanation:
Seham -- without context, this could mean anything. Are we talking health maintenance, computing, communications, or alternative energy sourcing?

Energy disks in homeotherapy and other therapies (a device worn by the patient).

Energy pills (or tablets) in health and body maintenance. (Latest fad in drinks and pills with guarana, ginseng and ginko biloba etc).

Energy dish in alternative energy sourcing (i.e. solar). However, it is usually used with the qualifier "solar" as in "solar energy dish".

Energy dish is also used in anti-ballistic defence shields and in ...Star Wars. :)

Which one is it?

Cheers
Ali
Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Energy disks, energy pills, tablets, energy dishes...Ali Darwish
5 +2"Energy discs, plates, or dials".. HOW ABOUT SOME CONTEXT?shfranke
4 +2Solar dish
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1Energy discs
sarsam
5Energy chipsMohamd Suleiman
5Enery cells
Saleh Ayyub
4Energy CellsAbdulkareem Shamdeen
4Batteries
Bilal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Energy discs, plates, or dials".. HOW ABOUT SOME CONTEXT?


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Some context would definitely be helpful in answering this query.

Kindly clarify which industry, engineering field or other application is involved?

Listed defininitons in several references include (among a few others): discs, plates, dials.


    Various S&T references
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007: Discs.
35 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
357 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Solar dish


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Quite plausible.
21 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
357 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enery cells


Explanation:
this is what is usually used, and in Arabic it is called:

خلاياكهروضوئية في حالة الطاقة الشمسية

or in case of storing or producing energy it is called:

خلايا الطاقة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 21:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word خلية is used in many field such as electricity, politics, electronic, and biology

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 466

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Energy disks, energy pills, tablets, energy dishes...


Explanation:
Seham -- without context, this could mean anything. Are we talking health maintenance, computing, communications, or alternative energy sourcing?

Energy disks in homeotherapy and other therapies (a device worn by the patient).

Energy pills (or tablets) in health and body maintenance. (Latest fad in drinks and pills with guarana, ginseng and ginko biloba etc).

Energy dish in alternative energy sourcing (i.e. solar). However, it is usually used with the qualifier "solar" as in "solar energy dish".

Energy dish is also used in anti-ballistic defence shields and in ...Star Wars. :)

Which one is it?

Cheers
Ali


Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
44 mins
  -> Thank you Azimof.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: No context yes, but under Tech/Engineering you won't get any أقراص بالعجو as sad as this may be:)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa. What's بالعجو anyway?

agree  AhmedAMS
357 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Batteries


Explanation:

As there is no context, this could be a way of referring to البطاريات الكهربائية أو الطاقية
My answre is a kind of back translation of the term.

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 day3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Energy chips


Explanation:
I came across such a term in my previous readings but I don't know exactly where. The word chips also means أقراص
According to Amawrid English-Arabic Dictionary, chip means الفيشة : قرص رقيق الخ
Here in Saudi Arabia people use الفيشة أو الفيش to mean power outlets.
so it could be power chips.




    Reference: http://...
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Energy discs


Explanation:
it could be discs to obtain energy from the sun or other sources

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
355 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Energy Cells


Explanation:
I beilive the arabic word "Akraas' here refers to "Cells" more than "Discs"

Abdulkareem Shamdeen
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 8