Ash-hadu anla ilaha illal-Lahu Wahdahu la Sharika Lahu wa-ash-hadu anna Muhammad

English translation: Islamic declaration of faith - the long version

Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: Ash-hadu anla ilaha illal-Lahu Wahdahu la Sharika Lahu wa-ash-hadu anna Muhammad
From a friend
Sean
English translation:Islamic declaration of faith - the long version
Explanation:
What you posted is only a portion of the statement. In Arabic script the statemnt goes:

أشهد أن لا إله إلا الله وحده لا شريك له وأن محمداً عبده ورسوله

Pronounced:

ASH-HADU ALLA ILAHA ILLALLAHU WAHDAHU LA SHAREEKA LAH,

WANNA MUHAMMADAN `ABDUHU WA RASOOLUH.

In English:

I bear witness that there is no deity besides God, who is without partner,

And that Muhammad is His servant and messenger.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Islamic declaration of faith - the long version
Fuad Yahya
5 +1See explanation
Ali Darwish


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Islamic declaration of faith - the long version


Explanation:
What you posted is only a portion of the statement. In Arabic script the statemnt goes:

أشهد أن لا إله إلا الله وحده لا شريك له وأن محمداً عبده ورسوله

Pronounced:

ASH-HADU ALLA ILAHA ILLALLAHU WAHDAHU LA SHAREEKA LAH,

WANNA MUHAMMADAN `ABDUHU WA RASOOLUH.

In English:

I bear witness that there is no deity besides God, who is without partner,

And that Muhammad is His servant and messenger.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
27 mins

agree  sktrans
30 mins

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
13 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
13 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Bilal
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
This may be rendered as follows:

I bear witness that there is no deity but God, the only, the partnerless, and that Muhammad is his messenger [assuming that the rest of your posting is meant to read rasulu-l-allah, i.e the messenger of God. There are variant flourishes to the ending of this testament of course].

Note that it is important to use appositives rather than dependent clauses in this instance.

Cheers
Ali



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarjamat
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you Louay.