KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tech/Engineering

مساحة وجيوديسيا - منشآت خرسانية مسلحة

English translation: survey and geodesy - reinforced concrete structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منشآت خرسانية مسلحة- مساحة و جيوديسيا
English translation:survey and geodesy - reinforced concrete structures
Entered by: stue

14:53 Dec 2, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil engineering-
Arabic term or phrase: مساحة وجيوديسيا - منشآت خرسانية مسلحة
they are names of engineering subjects taught at the faculty of engineering
stue
Surveying, geodesy, structures made of reinforced concrete
Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

مساحة = surveying (methods of conducting a survey, usually of land surfaces)

جيوديسيا = geodesy

منشآت خرسانية مسلحة = buildings, structures or facilities constructed of reinforced concrete

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
i was puzzled between the two proposed answers so i checked with an engineering who verified the second.
thank you all for your helpful efforts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Surveying, geodesy, structures made of reinforced concreteshfranke
5Survey and GeodesyxxxGharbeia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Surveying, geodesy, structures made of reinforced concrete


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

مساحة = surveying (methods of conducting a survey, usually of land surfaces)

جيوديسيا = geodesy

منشآت خرسانية مسلحة = buildings, structures or facilities constructed of reinforced concrete

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California




    Work in geodesy, cartography and geographic information systems (GIS)
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
i was puzzled between the two proposed answers so i checked with an engineering who verified the second.
thank you all for your helpful efforts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  ghassan al-Alem
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
3 days 5 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
21 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مساحة وجيوديسيا - منشآت خرسانية مسلحة
Survey and Geodesy


Explanation:
These need to go in three questions, stue.

Verb: Survey
1. Plot a map of (land)

Noun: Geodesy
1. The branch of geology that studies the shape of the earth and the determination of the exact position of geographical points

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-02 15:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منشآت خراسانية مسلحة is concerte steel constructions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-02 15:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather, \"concrete steel construction\"


    Reference: http://wordweb.info
xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 34