KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tech/Engineering

منشآت معدنية - جيولوجيا هندسية

English translation: Engineering Geology


15:08 Dec 2, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil engineering-
Arabic term or phrase: منشآت معدنية - جيولوجيا هندسية
they are names of engineering subjects taught at the faculty of engineering, ineed to know to the excat name or their equivelant in English. thanks to all of you
stue
English translation:Engineering Geology
Explanation:
meansجيولوجيا هندسية

while
metal structures means منشآت معدنية
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Engineering Geology
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1Hydrological Engineeringshfranke
5 +1metal constructionxxxGharbeia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منشآت معدنية - جيولوجيا هندسية
metal construction


Explanation:
One term at a time, please

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: normally called steel construction - I second your request
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hydrological Engineering


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Hydrological Engineering (US English) = جيولوجيا هندسية

also: "hydrology for engineering purposes" or "hydrology engineering"

===========================

Curious why that university and its Faculty of Engineering cannot perform its own translation of this catalog by faculty members who are familiar with the contexts of those engineering topics and their customary English equivalent terms.

This method of serial posts seems to be imposing considerable strain on you and your background in such technical subjects.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    Related translation work in engineering disciplines
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Engineering Geology


Explanation:
meansجيولوجيا هندسية

while
metal structures means منشآت معدنية


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0632032235/ref%3Dpd%5...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 466
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
21 days