KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tech/Engineering

تصميم أعمال الري

English translation: irrigation design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تصميم أعمال الري
English translation:irrigation design
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:44 Dec 3, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: تصميم أعمال الري
it is a subject taught at the civil engineering dept.
thank you
stue
irrigation design
Explanation:
You will find many references to it on the net. Try Google.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7irrigation designFuad Yahya
5 +1Design of irrigation systems.ghassan al-Alem
5design of irrigation procedures
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
irrigation design


Explanation:
You will find many references to it on the net. Try Google.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: irrigation system design
37 mins

agree  xxxSpring2007
51 mins

agree  xxxGharbeia
3 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: irrigation system design
3 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
20 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design of irrigation procedures


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 466

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Design of irrigation systems.


Explanation:
In fact it is called a system. There are several different irrigation systems such as sprinkling system, dripping system, canal or waterway system, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The canaling irrigation is usually called the conventional system.

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nado