KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

قماش الكتان

English translation: linen

08:24 Oct 27, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / FABRICS
Arabic term or phrase: قماش الكتان
THANK YOU
xxxroulancls
English translation:linen
Explanation:
Material made from the plant called flax. Look at the bottom of the URL link I provided for Arabic.
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13linen
Sam Berner
5flax
AhmedAMS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flax


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sam Berner: that's the name of the plant, not the cloth
16 mins
  -> Sure, you are right

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
قماش الكتان
linen


Explanation:
Material made from the plant called flax. Look at the bottom of the URL link I provided for Arabic.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/linen&r=67
Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
10 mins
  -> Thank you, that's very kind of you.

agree  Rack
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zax
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  shfranke
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen

agree  Iman Khaireddine
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Arabella K-
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ahmed Ali
23 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Latifa Salama
3 days 23 hrs

agree  Hossam Ahmed
12 days