غلالة داخلية

English translation: undergarments

Arabic term or phrase:غلالة داخلية
English translation:undergarments
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

05:57 Dec 9, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Arabic term or phrase: غلالة داخلية
I have Googled this term to see pictures, etc. but I am not sure what to call it in English. Would camisole be accurate?

Thank you to anyone who may be able to help.

إذا حلمت امرأة بغلالة داخلية فإن هذا يعني أنها سوف تسمع ما لا يسر من القيل والقال عنها نفسها.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
lingerie
Explanation:
الغِلاَلَةُ : ثوب رقيق يشفّ ما تحته ، وهو لباس داخليّ أو قميص رقيق تغطِّيه ثياب خارجيّة
Lingerie: women's underwear and nightclothes.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underdress
Oz Hamdoun
4lingerie
Muhammad Said


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lingerie


Explanation:
الغِلاَلَةُ : ثوب رقيق يشفّ ما تحته ، وهو لباس داخليّ أو قميص رقيق تغطِّيه ثياب خارجيّة
Lingerie: women's underwear and nightclothes.


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D8%BA%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%8...
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underdress


Explanation:
underdress
بكل بساطة
or underdress gown
undercloath or underwear

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish