نضرا لما يحويه

English translation: in view of the archeological towns and sites there

Arabic term or phrase:نضرا لما يحويه
English translation:in view of the archeological towns and sites there
Entered by: einass

17:29 Nov 29, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Arabic term or phrase: نضرا لما يحويه
نضرا لما يحويه
einass
Egypt
in view of the archeological towns and sites there
Explanation:
or with regard to the archeological towns and sites there.

Of course 'there' is probably revealed in the rest of the text. and depending on what comes before it will give the best translation for نظرا ل

for example many people visit egypt نظرا ل then you could translate it as because of the archeological town and sites there.
Selected response from:

Steve Booth
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in view of the archeological towns and sites there
Steve Booth
5in respect to what it includes
prettiestfairy
4as for what it includes
hassan zekry
4because of its contents
hanysalah
3Considering what it contains
Fadoua Abida
3owing to what it contains..
Nidhalz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of its contents


Explanation:
السياق لا يستقيم إلا "بنظرا وليس نضرا"
أما إذا وجد سياق أكثر، فيمكن ترجمته بصورة مختلفة

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as for what it includes


Explanation:
regarding what it has / includes

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in view of the archeological towns and sites there


Explanation:
or with regard to the archeological towns and sites there.

Of course 'there' is probably revealed in the rest of the text. and depending on what comes before it will give the best translation for نظرا ل

for example many people visit egypt نظرا ل then you could translate it as because of the archeological town and sites there.

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: simply
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Randa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Considering what it contains


Explanation:
considering the reasons why > we do such and such

Fadoua Abida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owing to what it contains..


Explanation:
owing to/on account of/due to/ what it contains...

Nidhalz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in respect to what it includes


Explanation:
in respect to what it includes

prettiestfairy
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic