الكهوف المعلقة

English translation: hanging caves

Arabic term or phrase:الكهوف المعلقة
English translation:hanging caves
Entered by: hassan zekry

12:07 Nov 30, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Geography
Arabic term or phrase: الكهوف المعلقة
الكهوف المعلقة
einass
Egypt
hanging caves
Explanation:
this link shows some photos of hanging caves!
http://www.pbase.com/image/34301683
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hanging caves
Mohamed Kamel
4 +3suspended caves
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1hanging caves
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspended caves


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel
29 mins
  -> Many thanks Mustafa :)

agree  GihanSS
56 mins
  -> Many thanks Gihan :)

agree  Ghada Samir
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ghada :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hanging caves


Explanation:
In this regard, I can venture and answer.

"hanging caves"

I'm praying for you to have a right answer.

MK

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Braine: Google' hanging caves' or 'hanging cave formation' - it brings up several expert geological/geographical papers using this phrase
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth

agree  Ahmed Alami
17 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
21 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Lina SM
37 mins
  -> Thank you Lina

agree  GihanSS
47 mins
  -> Thank you Gihan

agree  Ghada Samir
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ghada

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanging caves


Explanation:
this link shows some photos of hanging caves!
http://www.pbase.com/image/34301683

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
8 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Ghada