الصقور الجارحه

English translation: Raptors

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Arabic term or phrase: الصقور الجارحه
والصقور الجارحه ومالك الحزين والقطا والحجل
Could you please tell me about those birds' names in English?
einass
Egypt
English translation:Raptors
Explanation:
Einass, you have several questions here these should be put as seperate items not as one question
As nadia said the first one on the list are Raptors or Birds of prey
مالك الحزين is a heron
الحجل is a partridge
القطاة if this is what you meant is a grouse

please remember in future to pose these as separate questions
Selected response from:

Steve Booth
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Raptors/birds of prey
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1Raptors
Steve Booth
3hawks raptors
Naglaa Mohamed


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Raptors/birds of prey


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bird_of_prey

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: for the first on the list
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Steve :)

agree  shay_k
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Shay :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raptors


Explanation:
Einass, you have several questions here these should be put as seperate items not as one question
As nadia said the first one on the list are Raptors or Birds of prey
مالك الحزين is a heron
الحجل is a partridge
القطاة if this is what you meant is a grouse

please remember in future to pose these as separate questions

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naglaa Mohamed: Agree and sorry I did not see your answer
8 hrs
  -> Thanks and don't worry about it we all make the same mistake

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hawks raptors


Explanation:
مالك الحزين is king heron and طائر الحجل is partridge bird

Naglaa Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic