KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

الزحف العمراني

English translation: Urban Sprawl


20:18 Dec 24, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Arabic term or phrase: الزحف العمراني
الشرطة الزراعية والشرطة السياحية لا تقوم بدورها علي الوجه الاكمل والمتمثل في مراقبة المناطق السياحية والمناطق الطبيعية والمحافظة عليها من عبث السواح والمواطنين
- عدم وجود مكبات مناسبة للقمامة
- عدم تدوير القمامة
- عدم تدوير مياه الصرف الصحي
- اقتلاع الغابات من المواطنين وتحويلها الي فحم
- عدم وعي السواح الداخليين بالبيئة واهميتها مثلا عبثهم بالغابات وتقطيعها للطهو والشواء ورمي القمامة في المناطق الطبيعية
- البناء العشوائي للمنشأت السياحية بدون اخذ العوامل البيئية في الاعتبار
- الزحف العمراني للمدن علي حساب المناطق الطبيعية
einass
Egypt
English translation:Urban Sprawl
Explanation:
Urban Sprawl
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5urban expansion
TargamaT
5 +4Urban Sprawl
Tamer Mekhimar
4 +1increasing urbanization
Nadia Ayoub
4urban drift
Amira A Wahab
3urban encroachmentNidhal Zarrad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increasing urbanization


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hosni: I think Nadia just urbanization is enough
6 days
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
urban expansion


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urbanization

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 mins

agree  xxxOmar H
24 mins

agree  Moodi
38 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Hosni
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Urban Sprawl


Explanation:
Urban Sprawl


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_sprawl
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Moodi
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia Ayoub: this is good!
6 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban drift


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-24 20:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_drift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-24 20:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translations/drift
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/urban ...

Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban encroachment


Explanation:
urban encroachment

Nidhal Zarrad