KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

الملابس الخليعة

English translation: Obscene/indecent clothing


20:55 Dec 24, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Arabic term or phrase: الملابس الخليعة
الصراع بين قيم وتقاليد المجتمع وما هو وافد من مجتمعات أخرى مثل:.
- شرب الخمر
- اكل لحم الخنزير
- الملابس الخليعة
einass
Egypt
English translation:Obscene/indecent clothing
Explanation:
This can be found in codes of conduct: "People who wear obscene clothing will be denied admission..."

Selected response from:

Trns
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Obscene/indecent clothingTrns
4 +3immodest clothes
Nadia Ayoub
4 +3obscene clothes
Amira A Wahab
5 +1revealing clothes
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +1Provocative clothes
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Obscene/indecent clothing


Explanation:
This can be found in codes of conduct: "People who wear obscene clothing will be denied admission..."



Trns
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nidhal Zarrad
2 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
12 hrs

agree  Mohamed Hosni
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immodest clothes


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

One more option!

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohsin :)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: Come on, Nadia. Drop the titles, we are friends :) Happy new year.
25 mins
  -> Thank you Noha! Happy new year to you too :)

agree  Ghada Samir
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ghada :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revealing clothes


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provocative clothes


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...




Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: V.good, too!
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obscene clothes


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-24 21:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translations/obsce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-25 09:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?aq=f&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-...

Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eid Ibrahim: it is the most usable
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  TargamaT
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ghada Samir
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot