KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

علي حساب المناطق

English translation: at the expense of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: علي حساب
English translation:at the expense of
Entered by: Mujdey Abudalbuh

23:49 Dec 24, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Arabic term or phrase: علي حساب المناطق
انتشار الفنادق والمصائف والمنشأت السياحية علي حساب المناطق الطبيعية
einass
Egypt
at the expense of
Explanation:
at the expense of
Selected response from:

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4at the expense of
Mujdey Abudalbuh
4Expansion detriment of green areas
Mohamed Hosni
3Rapid expansion in resorts and hotels in the green areas
soamo19


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at the expense of


Explanation:
at the expense of

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ayman

agree  Mustafa Hegazy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mustafa

agree  Ahmed AbuSaad
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Morano El-Kholy
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Morano

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rapid expansion in resorts and hotels in the green areas


Explanation:
Rapid expansion of resorts and hotels in the green areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-25 10:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rapid expansion of resorts and hotels in the green areas

soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expansion detriment of green areas


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2