KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

انتشار القمامة

English translation: spread of garbage or trash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:انتشار القمامة
English translation:spread of garbage or trash
Entered by: Mujdey Abudalbuh

23:51 Dec 24, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Arabic term or phrase: انتشار القمامة
انتشار القمامة في المناطق الطبيعية والسياحية
einass
Egypt
spread of garbage
Explanation:
or spread of trash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-25 00:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.times-standard.com/ci_14496814?IADID=Search-www.t...
http://www.bahamasissues.com/archive/index.php/t-15307.html
http://www.angelfire.com/ak/EPHD/
Selected response from:

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spread of garbage
Mujdey Abudalbuh
5spread of litter
ashraf999
4 +1dispersion of garbageMoodi
3 +2Littering
soamo19
3rubbish spreadNidhal Zarrad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubbish spread


Explanation:
rubbish spread

Nidhal Zarrad

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spread of garbage


Explanation:
or spread of trash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-25 00:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.times-standard.com/ci_14496814?IADID=Search-www.t...
http://www.bahamasissues.com/archive/index.php/t-15307.html
http://www.angelfire.com/ak/EPHD/


    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/pss/4572664
Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ayman

agree  Eid Ibrahim: I agree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Eid

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Littering


Explanation:
Littering

soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
1 hr
  -> شكرا

agree  Ahmed AbuSaad
3 hrs
  -> شكرا

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispersion of garbage


Explanation:
http://www.brighthub.com/engineering/civil/articles/45104.as...

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hosni
6 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5