KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

تحويلها الي فحم

English translation: Transforming it into coal/charcoal


00:48 Dec 25, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Arabic term or phrase: تحويلها الي فحم
اقتلاع الغابات وتحويلها الي فحم
einass
Egypt
English translation:Transforming it into coal/charcoal
Explanation:
"This is the first time I have heard of such a thing"
Usually, coal is located in mines.
Selected response from:

Hesham Elshahed
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5burning into coal/charcoal
Ahmed Badawy
5to produce coal
Dalia Hussein
3 +1Transforming it into coal/charcoal
Hesham Elshahed
3converting it into coal/charcoalAyman Hemeida


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transforming it into coal/charcoal


Explanation:
"This is the first time I have heard of such a thing"
Usually, coal is located in mines.

Hesham Elshahed
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hosni: Transforming it to coal / charcoal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to produce coal


Explanation:
cutting forests down to produce coal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 01:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also check "to extract coal"
ex.
deforestration to extract coal

Dalia Hussein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
converting it into coal/charcoal


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burning into coal/charcoal


Explanation:
burning the jungle/forest into coal or turning the forest/jungle trees into coal/charcoal

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28