KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

زيادة العطلات المدفوعة

English translation: the increase of paid holidays


20:42 Sep 7, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: زيادة العطلات المدفوعة
لقد ازدهرت صناعة السياحة عالميا في الفترة التي أعقبت الحرب العالمية الثانية نتيجة لما شهده العالم من استقرار سياسي واقتصادي من ناحية وما ترتب على هذا الوضع من زيادة في المداخيل، وقلة ساعات العمل، وزيادة العطلات المدفوعة، وتطور وسائل المواصلات والاتصالات مما أسهم في ارتفاع حجم الطلب السياحي وتعاظم إعداد الأفواج السياحية عام بعد عام. وظل مفهوم التنمية كما سبق ذكره مركزا على الجوانب الاقتصادية وذلك رغبتا في الحصول على اكبر قدر من العملات الصعبة وتحقيق أقصى ربحية ممكنة ((Poon 1993: 5. وأصبحت السياحة المكثفة mass tourism تمثل مشكلة اقتصادية واجتماعية وبيئية.
einass
Egypt
English translation:the increase of paid holidays
Explanation:
the increase of paid holidays

or

the increase of paid vacations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-07 22:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example sentence:
If you work for the Federal Government, you'll get nine paid holidays each year.

http://jobsearch.about.com/od/jobsearchglossary/g/holidaypay...
The above website has a lot of information about PAID HOLIDAYS. It's worth looking at.
Selected response from:

Haytham Boles
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1increase [in the number] of paid holidays / in the paid vacation [days/time]sktrans
4 +1the increase of paid vacations
hassan zekry
4 +1the increase of paid holidays
Haytham Boles
5increase of paid leavesMai Mowafy
4the increased amount of paid leave
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4growth of paid up vacations
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the increase of paid vacations


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hesham Elshahed
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase of paid leaves


Explanation:
http://www.spu.edu/depts/hr/benefits/paidloaothernew.htm

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the increase of paid holidays


Explanation:
the increase of paid holidays

or

the increase of paid vacations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-07 22:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example sentence:
If you work for the Federal Government, you'll get nine paid holidays each year.

http://jobsearch.about.com/od/jobsearchglossary/g/holidaypay...
The above website has a lot of information about PAID HOLIDAYS. It's worth looking at.

Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaramElsharqawi
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Maram.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase [in the number] of paid holidays / in the paid vacation [days/time]


Explanation:

I think that including the bracketed items makes it clearer in E.

money.howstuffworks.com › ... › Business › Employee Management - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Most companies provide paid holidays for all of their employees. ... The average number of vacation days provided for new employees is 10 per year, with increases to ... Unlike vacation time, the number of sick days companies offer typically ...
Table 5. Average paid holidays and days of vacation and sick leave ...
www.bls.gov/news.release/ebs.t05.htm - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Average paid holidays and days of vacation and sick leave for full-time ... 4 A specific number of days granted after completion of the indicated service or ...


sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed AbuSaad: I would suggest, "in paid vacation time(s)"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth of paid up vacations


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the increased amount of paid leave


Explanation:
this is the usual term, leave is a collective noun in this context

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish