KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

لقيت رواجا كبيرا

English translation: became a huge success


00:53 Sep 8, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: لقيت رواجا كبيرا
شهدت الفترة التي أعقبت الحرب العالمية الثانية توجها عالميا قويا نحو التنمية الاقتصادية. وقد اتبعت كثير من دول العالم لتحقيق ذلك الهدف، بعض النماذج الاقتصادية التي لقيت رواجا كبيرا في ذلك الحين. ومن اشهر هذه النماذج، نموذج روستوRostow، ونموذج ميردال Myrdal
einass
Egypt
English translation:became a huge success
Explanation:
Please refer to the example.


Selected response from:

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
400 miles south of Sirte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Became very popularsktrans
5became a huge successAhmed AbuSaad
4faced wide acceptanceMaramElsharqawi
4were in big demand
Haytham Boles
4was in high demand
dimamarcel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Became very popular


Explanation:
www.alaskapublic.org/townsquare49/ - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
In the 17th and 18th centuries there was an economic model that became very popular called mercantilism. Under mercantilism, the nations of Europe expanded ...
Keynesian economics - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keynesian_economics - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
The theories forming the basis of Keynesian economics were first presented in The .... already discouraged by previous excesses—would then become more risky, ..... This model was very popular with economists after World War II because it ...
Underlying Causes of Deforestation
www.cifor.org/publications/Html/AR-98/UCauses.html - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Bulungan Research Forest: An "R&D" Site for Model Practices ... Quantitative economic modelling of deforestation has become very popular in recent years. ...
Camerer, C.F.: Behavioral Game Theory: Experiments in Strategic ...
pup.princeton.edu/titles/7517.html - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
by CF Camerer - Cited by 2299 - Related articles
Jul 7, 2011 – "Behavioral economics has become very popular and of growing ... the rational maximizing behavior characteristic of economic models with ...
[DOC] New Directions in Latin American Macroeconometrics
129.3.20.41/eps/dev/papers/0408/0408002.doc.gzYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
by TM Fullerton Jr - 1996 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
Along with the expansion of structural econometric modeling and research in the ..... VAR models have become very popular for studying dynamic reactions to ...


sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HassanLotfy: gained popularity
11 mins
  -> Thank you Hassan

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was in high demand


Explanation:
.

dimamarcel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
became a huge success


Explanation:
Please refer to the example.




Example sentence(s):
  • “The Third Italy” model of economic growth became a huge success and quickly became an element of economic development lexicon.

    Reference: http://www.vwl.tuwien.ac.at/hanappi/AgeSo/SecReps/Territoria...
Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
400 miles south of Sirte.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were in big demand


Explanation:
were in big demand
or
enjoyed great popularity

Haytham Boles
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faced wide acceptance


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12