KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

على الاحتمال والتحمل

English translation: Tolerate and endure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:على الاحتمال والتحمل
English translation:Tolerate and endure
Entered by: Said Abouharia

15:01 Sep 8, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: على الاحتمال والتحمل
. وأتضح أن "نمط الإنتاج والاستهلاك السائد هو نمط عاجز عن تجديد الحياة في المستقبل وغير قادر على تجديد الموارد الطبيعية وامتصاص المخلفات والفضلات التي بلغت درجات قصوى وتجاوز حدود البيئة على الاحتمال والتحمل"( عبد الخالق 1993: 83).
einass
Egypt
Tolerate and endure
Explanation:
....exceeded the environment's limitations to tolerate and endure the waste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-09-08 15:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The environment limitation***
Selected response from:

Said Abouharia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tolerate and endureSaid Abouharia
4endurance and withstandingMoodi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tolerate and endure


Explanation:
....exceeded the environment's limitations to tolerate and endure the waste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-09-08 15:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The environment limitation***

Said Abouharia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  HassanLotfy: tolerance and endurance of
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ahmed Badawy
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endurance and withstanding


Explanation:
… and garbage, which reach maximum levels beyond the environmental endurance and withstanding limits.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4