KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Tourism & Travel

نتيجة لانصهار المجتمع

English translation: as a consequence/as a result / due to the fusion of the community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نتيجة لانصهار المجتمع
English translation:as a consequence/as a result / due to the fusion of the community
Entered by: Heba Abed

11:56 Sep 9, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism/statistics
Arabic term or phrase: نتيجة لانصهار المجتمع
أما من الناحية الاجتماعية والثقافية فقد تظهر بعض المظاهر السلبية الناجمة عن قلة الوعي وتدني الشعور بالاعتزاز بالذات واختفاء الشخصية الثقافية المحلية، نتيجة لانصهار المجتمع المحلي في نسيج ثقافات خارجية. كذلك قد يتحول بعض المواطنون إلى سماسرة ويتحول التراث الثقافي إلى سلعة للبيع، بل يتحول كل شيء للبيع حتى الشعائر والطقوس الدينية بسبب هذه الشخصية المطموسة. وهكذا تضيع أو تدمر كثيرا من المعالم التاريخية والثقافية، نتيجة تعرضها للسرقات والإهمال وعدم الاكتراث بسبب ضياع الهوية الاجتماعية.
einass
Egypt
as a consequence/as a result / due to the fusion of the community
Explanation:
as a consequence of the fusion of the community
as a result of the fusion of the community
due to the fusion of the community
المجتمع المحلي : community
It can be also rendered as "local community"
المجتمع بوجه عام : society
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as a consequence/as a result / due to the fusion of the community
Heba Abed
4as a result of the [local] society fusing/merging [with]
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4due to the melting pot effect on society
Mohsin Alabdali
3 +1as a result of the fusion of the society
hassan zekry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a result of the fusion of the society


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a consequence/as a result / due to the fusion of the community


Explanation:
as a consequence of the fusion of the community
as a result of the fusion of the community
due to the fusion of the community
المجتمع المحلي : community
It can be also rendered as "local community"
المجتمع بوجه عام : society

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Alghamdi
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Ziad!

agree  Noor el Eman
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Noor!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to the melting pot effect on society


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a result of the [local] society fusing/merging [with]


Explanation:
This is probably the neatest way to word this.

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish